Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The IMPACT Agency Australia Pty Ltd website, https://impactagency.com.au. 
 
The IMPACT Agency Australia Pty Ltd (IMPACT) is committed to providing visitors to this website with the best possible experience. IMPACT is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Collection of your personal information 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future IMPACTclient support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. 

Information you voluntarily provide to IMPACT 

IMPACT only collects personally identifiable information that visitors to our website voluntarily provide, for example, use of the “contact us” feature or signing up for a newsletter or accessing gated content. Examples of such personally identifiable information that you provide to IMPACT may include, among other information, your name, physical address and email address. Under these circumstances you consent to our use/processing of the information you provide consistent with this policy. 

Other information IMPACT collects/processes 

IMPACT’s Site may use technologies such as “cookies” to provide visitors with tailored information upon each visit. Every time you visit the IMPACT Site, our servers, through cookies, pixels and/or GIF files, collect basic technical information such as your domain name, the address of the last URL visited prior to clicking through to the Site, and your browser and operating system. We may also use third party analytical tools (e.g. Google Analytics) to analyse activities on the Site and use of the Site.  

The way IMPACT uses information 

We store the personal information you provide in a secure database in order to provide you with the information, and/or services you request and may be used to provide you with additional information about our services we believe may be of interest to you. The information is stored for a time period and in a manner relevant to responding to your request unless you request that it be removed.  

The information you provide to IMPACT will be shared with IMPACT employees and service providers to the extent necessary to administrate our systems and/or accommodate your request. This information will not be shared with non-affiliated third parties without your consent.  

IMPACT complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions. When personal information is transferred to outside service providers, it is done under a contract which requires the companies to use the shared information only for the limited purposes for which it is provided to them in providing services to The Company, and to agree to hold the information securely and confidentially in accordance with this privacy policy, applicable law and any applicable Privacy Shield privacy principles (see Users Located in European Union below). 

IMPACT will not sell or distribute personally identifiable information collected from you outside of the Company without your consent (subject to the limited exceptions stated in this policy). 

 Promotions 

IMPACT may offer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions through the Site, which may require registration in order to enter. Your personally identifiable information may be used by us to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other promotional purposes. Your entry in these initiatives may also result in your details being added to our mailing lists. Acceptance of a prize may require you (unless prohibited by law) to allow us to post publicly some of your information on the Site, such as in social media or on a winner’s page, in the event you win a contest or sweepstakes. 

Surveys or voting 

From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you via surveys or voting polls. Participation is voluntary, and you will have the choice to determine whether or not you disclose information. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey. 

Exceptions

IMPACT preserves the right to disclose any information about you or your use of the Site without your prior permission if the Company has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of the Company or its clients or their respective partners, employees, affiliates, other users of the Site, or the public; (b) enforce the Terms of Use for the Site; or (c) respond to claims related to your use of the Site. We may also disclose information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or lawful governmental request (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements) or in the event of a sale or potential sale of the Company or one of its business units. 

Data security 

IMPACT understands that the safety of your personal information is extremely important. IMPACT uses reasonable technological, physical and other measures to keep your information protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information. Due to the nature of the Internet and related technology, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and IMPACT expressly disclaims any such obligation. 

Children’s privacy 

IMPACT understands the need to protect the privacy of children. The Site is not intended for use by individuals under 13 years of age. IMPACT does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under the age of 13 at our Site. 

Use of your personal information 

For each visitor to reach the IMPACT site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data collected post policy change in accordance with the new policy. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

IMPACT reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. 

Accessing your personal information 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.   

Contacting us

IMPACT welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday, 8.30am – 5.30pm. 

Call: +61 2 9519 5411 

Email: impact@impactagency.com.au 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy 
The IMPACT Agency 
The Cooperage 
Suite 208, 56 Bowman Street 
Pyrmont NSW 2009 Australia